Conference Program

3rd Zebrafish for Personalized/Precision Medicine Conference

Wednesday, September 27th, 2017

3:00pm – 5:00pm

Registration and Refreshments (1st floor, CIBC Hall, Room 136)

5:00pm – 6:00pm

Registration and Refreshments (2nd floor, Exhibition Hall)

6:00pm – 6:10pm

Welcome and Opening Remarks (Allan Waters Family Auditorium, Room 209)

ª Dr. Xiao-Yan Wen, Director, ZCADD, St. Michael’s Hospital

ª Dr. Ori Rotstein, Director, Kennan Research Centre for Biomedical Science, SMH

ª Dr. Vasundara Venkateswaran, Institute of Medical Science, University of Toronto

ª Dr. Garth Smith, Director, Industry Relations, Ontario Brain Institute

Light Dinner provided

6:10pm – 8:30pm

Session I: Advances in Zebrafish Research & Precision Medicine
Co-chairs: Dr. Xiao-Yan Wen (ZCADD, St. Michael’s Hospital)

                  Dr. Ian Scott (The Hospital for Sick Children & University of Toronto)

6:10pm – 8:10pm

Invited Lectures (25 min + 5 min Q&A)

6:10pm – 6:40pm

Dr. Michael Wilson, The Hospital for Sick Children & University of Toronto

“From mammals to fish and back again: using comparative epigenomics to discover ancient enhancers active in early heart development”

6:40pm – 7:10pm

Dr. Lila Solnica-Krezel, Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis

“Forward and Reverse Genetic Approaches to Scoliosis in Zebrafish”

7:10pm – 7:40pm

Dr. Peter Liu, University of Ottawa Heart Institute, Canada

“Search for Novel Biomarkers and Biotargets for Precision Medicine in Heart Disease”

7:40pm – 8:10pm

Dr. Stephen Ekker, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, USA

“Engineering the Power House of the Cell”

Thursday, September 28th, 2017

7:30am – 8:50am

Registration and Breakfast (2nd floor Exhibition Hall, Room 240 & 241)

9:00am – 12:00pm

Session II: Mutagenesis & Disease Modeling
Chair: Dr. Stephen Ekker (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, USA)

9:00am – 9:30am

Invited Lecture (25 min + 5 min Q&A):

 

Dr. Erica Davis, Center for Human Disease Modeling, Duke University

“Functional dissection of pediatric genetic diseases”

 

9:30am – 10:15am

Oral Presentations (12 min + 3 min Q&A)

 

Dr. Keith C. Cheng, Penn State College of Medicine, USA

“From Morphology to Math: Using whole zebrafish to create the engineering and computational infrastructure for Microanatomic Phenomics”

 

Dr. Raman Sood, National Human Genome Research Institute, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, USA

“Multiplexed CRISPR/Cas9-mediated knockout of nineteen Fanconi anemia pathway genes to understand their roles in disease pathophysiology”

 

Han B. Lee (PhD Candidate), Mayo Clinic Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences; Mayo Clinic, Rochester, USA

“Development of a dual-light assay system to identify genetic or epigenetic modifiers of the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis”

10:15am – 10:30am

Coffee Break (2nd floor, Exhibition Hall)

 

10:30am – 11:00am

Invited Lectures (25 min + 5 min Q&A)

 

Dr. Jeff Essner, PhD, Iowa State University

“Enhanced efficiencies using short regions of homology for precise DNA integration in zebrafish”

11:00am – 11:45am

Oral Presentations (12 min + 3 min Q&A)

 

Dr. Weibin Zhou, University of Michigan, USA

“Characterization of a new zebrafish model of finnish-type nephrotic syndrome”

 

Dr. Onofrio Laselva (Postdoc), Programme in Molecular Medicine, Hospital for Sick Children, University of Toronto, Canada

“Studying the distinct sensitivities of CFTR modulators using Zebrafish-CFTR”

 

Ivo Eijkenboom (PhD candidate), Maastricht University Medical Centre, Maastricht, The Netherlands

“A zebrafish model for small-fiber neuropathy”

12:00pm – 1:00pm

Lunch (2nd floor, Exhibition Hall, Room 240 & 241)

1:30pm – 4:30pm

Session III: Mechanisms of Development, Organ Dysfunction & Disease

Chair: Dr.Oliver Bandmann (University of Sheffield, UK)

1:30pm – 2:00pm

Invited Lecture (25 min + 5 min Q&A)

 

Dr. Marie-Andrée Akimenko, University of Ottawa, Canada

“A regulatory patheway leading to joint formation and maintenance in Zebrafish fin regenerates”

2:00pm – 2:45pm

Oral Presentations (12 min + 3 min Q&A)

 

Dr. Ela Knapik, Vanderbilt Genetics Institute, VUMC, Nashville, TN, USA

“Disease Mechanism Discovery: Iteration among a Biobank, Zebrafish, and Electronic Health Records”

 

Dr. Peng Huang, University of Calgary, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

“In vivo dynamics of muscle-associated cells during zebrafish muscle regeneration”

 

Dr. Tamjid Chowdhury (Postdoc), Medical College of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, USA

“Temporal and spatial post-transcriptional regulation of zebrafish tie-1 mRNA by long non-coding RNA”

2:45pm – 3:00pm

Coffee Break (2nd floor Exhibition hall)

3:00pm – 3:30pm

Invited Lecture (25 min + 5 min Q&A)

 

Dr. Catarina Henriques, University of Sheffield, UK

“Telomeres, telomerase and inflammation in zebrafish ageing”

3:30pm – 4:15pm

Oral Presentations (12 min + 3 min Q&A)

Dr. Han Wang, Center for Circadian Clocks, Soochow University, China

“Rhythmically expressed histone methyltransferase enhancer of zeste homolog 2 (ezh2) enhances circadian regulation and hematopoiesis through binding to clock proteins independent of its histone methyltransferase activity in zebrafish”

 

Dr. Marika Kapsimali, INSERM, IBENS, Paris, France

“The zebrafish taste sensory cells: a screening tool for harmful chemicals and compounds enhancing regeneration”

 

Dr. Yahui Lan (Postdoc), Weill Cornell Medical College, New York, USA

“Epigenetic Control of Zebrafish Cardiogenesis by TET2/3”

4:30pm – 4:50pm

Flash Talks (1 slide, 1 min/person); Chair: Dr. Ian Scott (University of Toronto)

 

ª John Dawson, University of Guelph, Canada (P2-8)

ª Michèle G. DuVal, University of Alberta, Canada (P2-9)

ª Suzan El-Rass, ZCADD, St. Michael’s Hospital, U of T, Canada (P2-10)

ª Izabella A. Pena, CHEO Research Institute, Ottawa, Canada (P2-21)

ª Jana Pfeiffer, University of Münster, Germany (P2-22)

ª Éric Samarut, CRCHUM, University of Montréal, Canada (P2-24)

ª Heejin Lee, Weill Cornell Medical College, New York, USA(P3-34)

ª Ryan Thummel, Wayne State University School of Medicine, USA (P3-38)

ª Daniel Zuppo, University of Pittsburgh, USA (P3-44)

ª Nun Ribeiro Palha, Institut de Recherches Servier, Paris, France (P5-46)

ª Hyunjin Jeong, University of Toronto, Canada (P5-47)

ª Junghwa Yun, ZCADD, St. Michael’s Hospital, U of T, Canada (P5-55)

5:00pm – 6:30pm

Dinner (2nd floor Exhibition hall, Room 240 & 241)

7:30pm – 10:30pm

Session IV: Poster Competition (1st floor CIBC Hall, Room 136)

Chair: Dr. Ian Scott (The Hospital for Sick Children & University of Toronto)

Friday, September 29th, 2017

7:30am – 8:50am

Breakfast (2nd floor Exhibition Hall, Room 240 & 241)

9:00am – 12:00pm

Session V: Chemical Biology, Pharmacogenomics, and Drug Discovery
Chair: Randall Peterson (University of Utah, USA)

9:00am – 9:30am

Invited Lecture (25 min + 5 min Q&A):

 

Dr. Pierre Drapeau, University of Montréal, Canada

“Neuroleptics for ALS: small compound screen and small clinical trial”

9:30am – 10:15am

Oral Presentations (12 min + 3 min Q&A)

 

Dr. Oliver Bandmann, University of Sheffield, UK

“Gene-gene interaction studies in a zebrafish model of Gaucher disease”

 

Dr. Martin Distel, Children’s Cancer Research Institute, Vienna, Austria

“A zebrafish model mimicking aspects of Costello Syndrome amenable to compound screening”

 

Purnima Manghnani (PhD Candidate), National University of Singapore

“Zebrafish as a predictive model for photodynamic therapy”

10:15am – 10:30am

Coffee Break (2nd floor, Exhibition Hall)

 

10:30am – 11:00am

Invited Lecture (25 min + 5 min Q&A)

 

Dr. Edward Burton, University of Pittsburgh, USA

“Unbiased phenotype-based chemical modifier screens in zebrafish models of neurodegenerative movement disorders”

11:00am – 11:45am

Oral Presentations (12 min + 3 min Q&A)

 

Dr. Richard Glenn dela Cruz, Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation, USA

“Identification of novel inhibitors of the activated Wnt/b-catenin signaling pathway using the developing zebrafish embryo”

 

Dr. Charles H. Williams (Postdoc), Vanderbilt University Medical Center, USA

“ZePASS (Zebrafish Phenotypic Anatomical Similarity System (Guides Target Identification of a Wnt Inhibitor Incaskin, a Novel, Highly Selective CK2a Kinase Inhibitor”

 

Arman Hassanpour (MSc candidate), IMS at UofT, ZCADD, St. Michael’s Hospital

“Preclinical development of drugs for intracerebral hemorrhage (ICH)”

12:00pm – 1:00pm

Lunch (2nd floor, Exhibition Hall, Room 240 & 241)

1:30pm – 4:30pm

Session VI:   Translational Research & Drug Development

Chair: Dr. Xiao-Yan Wen (St. Michael’s Hospital & UofT, Canada)

1:30pm – 2:00pm

Invited Lecture (25 min + 5 min Q&A)

 

Dr. Ori Rotstein, Keenan Research Centre for Biomedical Science, SMH

“Using zebrafish to study mechanisms of inflammation”

2:00pm – 2:30pm

Dr. Charles Hong, Cell an Developmental Biology, Vanderbilt University, USA

“Chemical Genetics of Zebrafish Embryonic Development to Drive Therapeutic Target Discovery in Man”

2:30pm – 3:00pm

Dr. Clara van Karnebeek, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands

“Zebrafish modelling for Neurometabolic diseases: Identification of disease mechanisms & treatment targets”

3:00pm – 3:15pm

Coffee Break (2nd floor, Exhibition Hall)

3:15pm – 3:45pm

Dr. Yibin Feng, School of Chinese Medicine, The University of Hong Kong

“Drug discovery from Chinese medicines: the past and prospect”

3:45pm – 4:15pm

Dr. Randall Peterson, College of Pharmacy, University of Utah, USA

“Modeling human CNS disorders in the zebrafish”

4:15pm – 4:30pm

Award Presentations and Closing Remarks

ª Dr. Randall Peterson (Dean, College of Pharmacy, University of Utah, USA)

ª Dalton Charters (Director, Research Operations, St. Michael’s Hospital, Canada)

5:30pm – 6:00pm

St. Michael’s Hospital (LKSKI Building) to Ripley’s Aquarium of Canada

Address: 288 Bremner Blvd, Toronto, ON M5V 3L9

https://www.ripleyaquariums.com/canada/

 

Transportation Options:

  1. Bus pick-up: 5:30pm at lobby of Li Ka Shing Knowledge Institute
  2. Walk (27 mins)
  3. Subway (15 mins)

6:30pm – 10:30pm

Networking Dinner at Ripley’s Aquarium of Canada

11:00pm

Ripley’s Aquarium of Canada to St. Michael’s Hospital (LKSKI Building)

           Bus pick-up: 11:00pm

 

2nd Zebrafish Neuroscience Workshop/Z-BRAIN Retreat

Wednesday, September 27th, 2017

7:30am 8:50am

Registration & Breakfast (2nd floor, Exhibition Hall)

 

9:00am 9:10 am

Welcome and Opening Remarks (Allan Waters Family Auditorium, Room 209)

ª Dr. Xiao-Yan Wen, Director, ZCADD, St. Michael’s Hospital

ª Dr. Ori Rotstein, Director, Kennan Research Centre for Biomedical Science, SMH

ª Dr. Tom Mikkelsen, President and Scientific Director, Ontario Brain Institute

9:10am 10:25am

Scientific Session A, Chair: Dr. Pierre Drapeau (CRCHUM & University of Montréal)

9:10am – 9:35am

Invited Lecture (20 min + 5 min Q&A)

 

Dr. Anne Dekeyne, Institute of Research Servier, Paris, France

“Zebrafish as a tool for target validation and drug discovery in proteinopathies of the CNS”

9:35am – 10:25am

Mini-talk (8 min + 2 min Q&A)

 

Dr. Ted Allison, University of Alberta, Canada

“Towards stem cell therapy of blindness: Defining gene regulatory networks in the premier genetic model of cone photoreceptors”

 

Dr. Lee Ellis, National Research Council of Canada

“Assessing the uptake kinetics, biological activity and potential interaction of individual cannabinoids using zebrafish larvae”

 

Dr. Peng Huang, University of Calgary, Canada

“PHRESH analysis of cell signaling dynamics during spinal cord patterning”

 

Khang Hua (PhD candidate), University of Ottawa, Canada

“Elucidating Molecular Changes During Dopaminergic Neuron Regeneration in Zebrafish”

 

Dr. Justin W. Kenney (Postdoc), Program in Neuroscience and Mental Health, The Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto, ON, Canada

“Towards the generation of a digital adult zebrafish brain atlas”

10:25am – 10:40am

Coffee Break (Back of Auditorium / Room 209)

10:40am – 11:50am

Scientific Session B, Chair: Dr. Xiao-Yan Wen (ZCADD, St. Michael’s Hospital)

10:40am – 11:05am

Dr. Alexander J. Parker, University of Montreal, Canada

“Early drug discovery and development for neurological disorders using C. elegans”

11:05am – 11:30am

Dr. Karl Clark, Mayo Clinic at Rochester, Minnesota, USA

“Targeted mutagenesis and analysis of the vertebrate stress response in Danio rerio”

11:30am – 12:10pm

Mini-talk (8 mins + 2 min Q&A)

 

Dr. Tod Thiele, University of Toronto Scarborough, Canada

“Investigation of neural circuits controlling action selection in larval zebrafish”

 

Dr. Han Wang, Center for Circadian Clocks, Soochow University, Suzhou, China

“A circadian model for major depressive disorder (MDD)”

 

Dr. Éric Samarut (Postdoc), CRCHUM, Montréal, QC, Canada

“Light-induced generalized epilepsy in gabra1 knockout zebrafish: a simple model for unravelling the molecular basis of epilepsy and screening for anti-epileptic drugs”

 

Dr. Brock Schuman (Postdoc), Zebrafish Centre for Advanced Drug Discovery, Keenan Research Centre of St. Michael’s Hospital, Toronto, Canada

“Zebrafish Models of Parkinson’s Disease”

12:30pm – 2:00pm

Session C: Z-BRAIN Platform Discussion (1st floor, CIBC Hall, Room 136)

Co-Chairs: Drs. Pierre Drapeau (CRCHUM) & Xiao-Yan Wen (SMH)

Lunch (Z-BRAIN Platform Members Only)